bar1
Illinois Lincoln Excellence in Public Service Series
Enable or download the Flash player to view
bar1

Financial Sponsors* and Speakers

2012 Training Programs

Nuts and Bolts of the Republican Party
Illinois Chamber of Commerce, Chicago, Illinois
January 22-23, 2012

 

*Doug Whitley and the Illinois Chamber of Commerce

Carol Donovan, Board of Governors, Class of 2002, Vice Chair, IL GOP

Jonathan Blessing, Executive Director, IL GOP

Terri Bryant, President, Board of Governors, Class of 2009

Demetra Demonte, Illinois Republican National Committeewoman

Christine Dudley, President Emeritus Board of Governors

*Laura Eikenmeyer,  Class of 2007, Program Chair

Pat Fee, Class of 2010

Cynthia Fligel, Class of 2006

*Ragan Freitag, Class of 2011

Stephanie Holderfield, Board of Governors, Class of 2009

Katie Justak, Class of 2009

Laura Kotelman, Board of Governors, Program Chair

*Amy Maher, Board of Governors, Class of 2011

*Marie Piraino, Secretary, Board of Governors, Class of 2008, Program Chair

*Laura Pollastrini, Class of 1995, Program Chair

State Senator Sue Rezin,  Class of 2009

Lee Roupas, Chairman, Cook County GOP

*Kristy Stephenson, Board of Governors, Class of 2011, Program Chair

Sig Vaznelis, Chairman, Cook County GOP

*Corinne Wood, Former Lt. Governor State of Illinois, Class of 1996


State Government
Springfield, Illinois
Feb. 28-29 & March 1, 2012

 

*AT&T

State Senator Pamela Althoff

State Representative Patti Bellock

Rupert Borgsmiller, Illinois State Board of Elections

Valerie Bruggeman, Class of 2001

*Terri Bryant, President, Board of Governors, Class 2009

*Katherine Coyle, Board of Governors, Class of 2007

Cris Cray, Illinois State Board of Elections, Class of 1997

House Republican Leader Tom Cross

Eric Donnewald, Illinois State Board of Elections 

Supreme Court Justice Rita Garman

State Representative Kay Hatcher, Class of 1999

State Senator Christine Johnson

State Representative Renee Kosel

*Peg Mosgers, Board of Governors, Program Chair

Nicole Niwa, Class of 2011

Senate Leader Christine Radogno  

*State Senator Sue Rezin,  Class of 2009

State Representative Pam Roth

State Treasurer Dan Rutherford

Bernard Schoenburg, Columnist, The State Journal Register

State Senator Suzie Schmidt

Patty Schuh, Spokesperson Senate Republican Leader Radogno

Dave Sullivan, Raucci & Sullivan Strategies, LLC

Deanna Sullivan, Illinois Statewide School Mgmt Alliance

Kyle Thomas, Illinois State Board of Elections

Roxie Tolan, Illinois Supreme Court

*Elizabeth Van Holt, Class of 2008

 


County Government/Public Speaking
Kane County Government Center
Geneva, Illinois
April 20-21, 2012

*Batavia Township Republican Organization

*Penny Cameron

*Katherine Coyle, Board of Governors, Class of 2007

Christine Dudley, President Emeritus Board of Governors

*Face to Face Communications – Gail Johnson, Pam Parr

*John & Cathie Freich

*State Representative Kay Hatcher, Class of 1999

*Kane County Reublican Women’s Organization

*Mike Kenyon, Kane County Republican Chariman

Karen McConnaughay, Board of Governors, Kane County Board Chairman

*Tracy Ramsay McDonnell, Board of Governors, Class of 2007, Program Chair

*Ellen Notke, Batavia Township Republican Chairman

 


Federal Government
 Washington D.C.
May 15-17, 2012

Embassy of Australia, Deputy of Mission Graham Fletcher

Embassy of Australia, Colonel Jeff Quirck, Chief Staff and Asst. Defense Attache

Congresswoman Judy Biggert  (IL-13)

Mike Bober, Coalitions Director, Nationa Republican Congressional Committee

Nancy Bocskor, The Nancy Bocskor Company

Congressman John Boehner (OH-8), Speaker of the House

*Katherine Coyle, Board of Governors, Class of 2007, Program Chair

Sharon Day, Co-Chair, RNC

Susan Dean, Lindy Claiborn Boggs Room

Congressman Robert Dold, (IL-10)

*Carol Donovan, Board of Governors, Class of 2002, Program Chair

*Christine Dudley, President Emeritus Lincoln Series, National Executive Director

Congressman Randy Hultgren (IL-14)

Congresswoman Lynn Jenkins (KS-2)

Congressman Adam Kinzinger (IL-11)

Christian LaBella, Staff Assistant Congressman John Shimkus

Steven Law, President & CEO, American Crossroads

Christine Matthews, President, Bellwether Research & Consulting

*David and Mary Ralston

*Olga Pereira, Board of Governors, Class of 2010

Congressman Bobby Schilling (IL-17)

Congressman Aaron Schock (IL-18)

Congressman John Shimkus (IL-19)

Christine Toretti, National Committeewoman for Pennsylvania

Judy Van Rest, Board of Directors, Women’s Campaign School-Yale University

Erica Veberyte, IRI Women’s Democracy Network

Congressman Joe Walsh (IL-8)

Amy Walter, Political Director, ABC News

Rick Wiley, Political Director, Republican National Committee

 


Ethics in Leadership
Heartland Bank Community Room,
 Bloomington, Illinois
June 10-11, 2012

State Representative Jason Barickmman (IL-105)

Carla Bender, Clerk of the 4th District Appellate Court

* Senator Bill Brady (IL-44) Candidate for  Governor

* State Representative Dan Brady (IL-88)

Norma Brown, Class of 2007 

*Mary Caisley, Class of 1998, Committee Member for Program

*Nancy Froelich, Lincoln Series Founding Mother, Honorary Governor

Rebecca Foley, Associate Circuit Judge

*Becky Hines, Class of 2000

Jan Hood, Board of Governors, Class of 1997, Program Chair

Beth Kimmerling, McLean County Coroner

Justice James Knecht, Appellate Court of Illinois, 4th District 

*McLean County Republican Women

*McLean County Republican Central Committee

John Parrott, Chairman, McLean County Republican Central Committee

Sonja Reece

*Treasurer Dan Rutherford

*State Representative Keith Sommer (IL-106)


Campaign School
Superior Ambulance
Elmhurst, Illinois
July 21, 2012

 

Terri Bryant, President, Board of Governors, Class 2009, Program Chair

Jon Callaway, Victory Centers

*David Hill, President, Superior Ambulance

Kim Godden, Director Government Realtion, Superior Ambulance, Class of 2001

Stephanie Holderfield, Board of Governors, Class of 2009

Tom Mannix, Constituent Outreach Consultants

Diana Paluch, The Jordan Group

*JoEllen Ridder, Executive Director, Lincoln Series, Program Chair

Dr. Darlene Ruscitti, Chairman DuPage County Republican Party

Joe Weiss, Deputy Executive Director, IL GOP

 


Handling and Earning Media Coverage
Benefit Planning Consultants, Inc.
Champaign, Illinois
August 19-20, 2012

*Habeeb Habeeb, CEO Benefit Planing Consultants, Inc.

Champaign County Republican Central Committee

*Katherine Coyle, Board of Governors, Class of 2007

Karen Foster, Board of Governors, Class of 2008, Program Chair

*Stephanie Holderfield, Board of Governors, Class of 2009 

Mike Lawrence, former Director Paul Simon Public Policy Institute 

Patrik Pfingston, Congressional Campaign Communications Director, Rep. Jason Barickman-105th District

Kristin Williamson, Class of 2007, Program Chair

 





bar3
bar4